What do I need to do if I want to expand my existing driveway or place a driveway in a new location?
Any expansion or enlargement of an existing driveway does not require a building
permit from New Castle County, but the enlargement or expansion must comply with the
Unified Development Code.
The Unified Development Code Section 40.04.110 E 1 e states: “An uncovered patio at
ground level or an uncovered driveway (except for shared driveways) may project into
any yard, provided it is set back from any lot line a minimum of two (2) feet.”
Any new driveway requires an entrance/exit permit from DelDOT.
For entrance/exit permits above the C&D Canal, contact DelDOT North District at
302-326-4679.
For entrance/exit permits south of the C&D Canal, contact DelDOT Central District at
302-760-2496

Land Use - Home Improvements

Show All Answers

1. What is required to convert my unfinished basement to habitable space?
2. What do I need to do if I want to expand my existing driveway or place a driveway in a new location?
3. What are the requirements for installing a ramp for use by those who have a handicap?
4. What are the permit requirements for refinishing or remodeling my kitchen or bathroom?
5. What are the permit requirements for replacing the roof on my home?